Fields and Dennis LLP
[…] In addition to the nature of the proposal, the attorneys were concerned about its timing. The House proposed making the change effective as early as Jan. 1, which Mandl says would have given state legislatures and courts no time to consider an adjustment to the various alimony formulas, such as those in the Massachusetts Alimony Reform Act.

Specifically, §53(b) of G.L.c. 208 provides that “the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient’s need or 30 to 35 percent of the difference between the parties’ gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued.”

Fields says that an unintended — though somewhat predictable — consequence of the Alimony Reform Act passing in 2011 has been that many divorcing couples now tend to settle on an alimony figure of 32 or 33 percent of the difference between their incomes.