Culliton v. Beth Israel Deaconess
[…] In these circumstances the children should be presumed to be the children of marriage. See CC v. A.B., 406 Mass. 679 , 686 (1990). Conversely, problems would have arisen if the gestational carrier had been married at the time of birth, for, in those circumstances, under G. L.

Page 290

c.209C, her husband would be presumed to be the father of the children to whom she gave birth. See G. L. c. 209C, s. 6 (providing that “a man is presumed to be the father of a child . . . if . . . he is or has been married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage”). Additionally, under the statute, in contested cases, one method of proving paternity involves soliciting testimony from one parent concerning the occurrence of “sexual intercourse” with the other party during the “probable period of conception.”