JEANNE M. ARDIZONI vs. DANA M. RAYMOND
[…] Discussion. The father claims that the judge’s order is clearly erroneous and not supported by evidence and that the overwhelming evidence was in favor of maintaining the twins under one roof. He contends that the judge placed too much emphasis upon the children’s preferences as stated to him during his private discussions with them. Given Mary’s purported refusal to live with the mother, the father argues that the only practical way of keeping the twins together is for the court to give him physical custody of both children.

General Laws c. 208, s. 28, as amended through St. 1993, c. 460, enables a Probate Court judge, upon finding that “a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred” to modify an earlier divorce judgment concerning the custody arrangements of minor children, where the modification “is necessary in the best interests of the children.” See Hartog v. Hartog, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 124 , 128 (1989), and cases cited.